Director's Message | Table of Contents | Executive Summary | RAP Achievements
Education and Outreach | Community Service | Awards | Publications | People | ASR 2004 Home

People

Staff 2004

Visitors 2004

Staff

Director's Office

G. Brant Foote (director)
Richard Wagoner (deputy director)

Joanne Dunnebecke  
Inger Gallo
Cindy Halley Gotway
Cheryl Hilliard
Dara Houliston
Lisa Lundeen (casual)

Rose Lundeen
Rhonda McGaffic
William Mahoney
Mary Pronk
Diane Simpson
Jennifer Wilson
Lara Ziady

Applied Science Group (ASG)
* Joint Appointment with MMM
** Joint Appointment with ATD

Roy Rasmussen (group head) *
Jennifer Abernethey (student)
Joseph Alfieri (student assistant)
Richard Bateman

Ben Bernstein
George Bieberbach
Carter Borst (long-term visitor)
Patrick Boylan (student assistant)
Jamie  Braid
Edward Brandes

Daniel Breed *
Barbara Brown

Roelof Bruintjes *

Randy Bullock

Michael Chapman
Fei Chen
Janice Coen *
Jeffrey Cole
Jeff Copeland
Larry Cornman
Andrew Crook *
Christopher Davis *
Tressa Fowler
Rodney Frehlich (long-term visitor)
Ming Ge
Danika Gilbert
Eric Gilleland
David Gochis
Kent Goodrich (long-term visitor)
Lisa Goodrich (casual)
Angel Gutierrez (casual)
Joshua Hacker
Julie Haggerty **
Andrea Hahmann
William Hall *
Benjamin Hendrickson
Paul Herzegh
Alan Hills *
Lacey Holland
Hsiao-ming Hsu
Kyoko Ikeda
Tara Jensen
David B. Johnson
Teddie Keller (long-term visitor)
Cathy Kessinger **
Jason Knieval
Scott Landolt
Todd Lane
Peter Larsen
Jeff Lazo
Yubao Liu
Carol Makowski
Frank McDonough
Greg Meymaris

Cynthia Mueller
Eric Nelson
Carol Park
Marcia Politovich
Matthew Pocernich
Daran Rife
Rita Roberts
Conrad Roesch (student assistant)
Vidal Salazar
Thomas Saxen
David Serke
Robert Sharman
Rong-Shyang Sheu
Jennifer Simard (student assistant)
Jenny Sun *
Agnes Takacs
Robert Tardif (graduate research assistant)
Claudia Tebaldi (joint with ESIG, CGD)
Mukul Tewari
Gregory Thompson
Matthew Tryhane
Francois Vandenbergh

Jothiram Vivekanandan **
Charles Wade
Thomas Warner (long-term visitor)
John Williams
James Wilson **
Cory Wolff
Jamie Wolff
Mei Xu
David Yates
Stephan Zednik (student assistant)
Guifu Zhang
Ying Zhang

Engineering Systems Group (ESG)

Bruce Carmichael (manager of engineering)
Tenny Lindholm

Operational Systems Group (OSG)

Michael Dixon (group head)
Deirdre Brucker
Thomas Acierno
(student assistant)
Celia Chen
Stephen Dowdy
Teresa Eads
O. Tres Hofmeister
Jacob Pratt (student assistant)
Kendall Southwick (student assistant)
Jeffrey Stolte
Anne-Marie Tarrant
Steven Webb
Kim Webster
Linda Zhang

Systems Development Group (SDG)

Gerry Wiener (group head)
Dave Albo
Todd Applewhite
Karen Arp
Robert Barron
Terri Betancourt
Gary Blackburn
Jennifer Boehnert (join with ESIG)
Al Bourgeois
Aaron Braeckel
Laurie Carson
Steven Carson
Marcel Casado
Julien Chastang
James Cowie
Jason Craig
Gary Cunning
Susan Dettling
Carl Drews
Arnaud Dumont
John Eckhardt
Mark Eret
(student assistant)
Henry Fisher
Deirdre Garvey
Shel Gerding
Frank Hage
David Hahn
John Halley Gotway
Anne Holmes
Bob Hueftle
Shelly Knight
Kay Levesque
Martha Limber
Seth Linden
Padhrig McCarthy
Thomas Margolis
Dan Megenhardt
Corinne Morse
Steven Mueller
William Myers
Niles Oien
Julie Prestopnik (student assistant)
Paul Prestopnik
Nancy Rehak
Rebecca Ruttenberg
Troy Sandblom
Elena Schuler
Steve Sullivan
Shane Swartz
Scott Swerdlin
Andrew Weekley
Beth Chorbajian Weekley
Robert Weingruber
Adrian Wilksch
Wesley Wilson
Matthew Wood
(student assistant)
Alan Yates
Jaimi Yee

 

Visitors
(Foreign visitors in Bold)

Visitor
Affiliation
Dates
Host
Dr. Alan Betts Atmospheric Research 7-9 June 2004 Water Cycle
Shankar Mahalingam, Ph.D Univ. of Calif.-Riverside Intermittent in FY04 Wildland Fire Initiative
Tan Xiaoguang Institute of Urban Meteorology (Beijing, China) 20 Nov. - 18 Dec. 2003 Auto-nowcasting
Chen Mingxuan Institute of Urban Meteorology (Beijing, China) 20 Nov. - 18 Dec. 2003 Auto-nowcasting
Alan Seed Bureau of Meteorology (Australia) June 2004 USWRP
Gerhard & Ana Held Instituto de Pesquisas Meteorologicas (Portugal) Sept. 2004 USWRP
May Yuan, Ph.D Univ. of Oklahoma Sept. 2004 GIS Initiative
Andrew Reehorst NASA Glenn Research Laboratory Need Date NIRSS Display Upgrade (NASA), FAA Aviation
Jeff C. Flo Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology 16 Mar. - 15 Sept. 2004 Urban Land Use Modeling for Pearl River Delta Region
Alexis Lau Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology 24-25 July 2004 Urban Land Use Modeling for Pearl River Delta Region
Barbara Casati Univ. of Reading 17 Mar. - 14 April 2004 Verification Group
Chris Albrecht Iowa State Univ. 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Matt Alexander E-470 Public Highway Authority (Colorado) 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Roemer Alfelor FHWA HQ/HOTO 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Dennis Belter Indiana DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Jim Block Meteorologix 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Brenda Boyce

Mixon/Hill, Inc.

21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Dennis Burkheimer Iowa DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Bob Dreisewerd SSI/Surface Systems, Inc. (St. Louis) 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Tina Greenfield Iowa State University 28 June 2004 MDSS and E-470
Xueliang Guo Chinese Academy of Sciences 10 Aug - 10 Oct 2004 Precipitation Enhancement
Bob Hallowell MIT/LL 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Bob Hart Meridian Environmental Technology 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Amy Holman NOAA/National Weather Service 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Joe Holt Tennessee DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Frank Kinder Colorado DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Geoff Koenig CRREL 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Dennis Kroeger Iowa State Univ. 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Wayne Lupton Colorado DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
John Mewes Meridian Environmental Technology 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Wilf Nixon Univ. of Iowa 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Leon Osborne Meridian Environmental Technology 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Curt Pape Minnesota DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Brooke Pearson Vaisala 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Rudy Persaud FHWA/HRDO 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Gary Phetteplace CRREL 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Paul Pisano FHWA HQ/HOTO 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
James Pol FHWA HQ 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Gary Rasmussen American Meteorological Society 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Dan Roosevelt Virginia DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Paul Schultz FSL 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Lee Smithson AASHTO 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Andy Stern Mitretek 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Jack Stickel Alaska DOT 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Ron Sznaider Meteorologix 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Micheli Watson E-470 Public Highway Authority (Colorado) 21-23 July 2004 MDSS
Edward Argenta, Jr. US Army, Dugway Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Rich Babarsky US Army, NGIC 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Paul Benda US Army, DARPA 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Jim Bowers US Army, Dugway Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Michael Brown Los Alamos National Laboratory 1-2 June 2004 ATEC
Antonio Castillo US Army, White Sands Missile Range 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Charles Clough US Army, Aberdeen Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Craig Egeland US Army, Cold Regions Test Center 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Ed Ellison US Army, White Sands Missile Range 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Frank Gallagher US Army, Dugway Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Scott Halvorson US Army, Dugway Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Cmdr. Stephanie Hamilton US Army, DTRA 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
John Hannan US Army, DTRA 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Terry Huck US Army, White Sands Missile Range 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Glenn Lader US Army, White Sands Missile Range 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Robert Malone US Army, Electronic Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Ray Rigert US Army, Ft. Delvoir/Night Vision 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Arnie Villarreal US Army, Dugway Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Dean Weingarten US Army, Yuma Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Kelly Wink US Army, Aberdeen Proving Ground 4-5 May 2004 ATEC
Henry Baron FAA Headquarters 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Tom Carty FAA Technical Center 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Rick Girard FAA Alaska Region 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Cynthia Grzywinski FAA Technical Center 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Dan Hedenberg FAA Headquarters 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
David Jackson FAA Headquarters 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Frank Law FAA Technical Center 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Marcella Meador FAA Operational Support 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Mehdi Rashidifard FAA Operational Support 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Susan Strauman FAA Technical Center 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Kimo Villar FAA Alaska Region 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Rich Vliet FAA Headquarters 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Hank Williams FAA Alaska Region 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Vaughn Yates FAA Headquarters 15-16 June 2004 JAWS
Ken Mitchell (Fei) NCEP 23-24 Feb. 2004 Noah LSM Development
Michael Ek (Fei) NCEP 22-23 June 2004 Noah LSM Development
Ying Lin NCEP 12-16 July 2004 Verification Group

 

[Top]

Director's Message |Table of Contents | Executive Summary |RAP Achievements
Education and Outreach | Community Service | Awards | Publications | People | ASR 2004 Home

National Center for Atmospheric Research University Corporation for Atmospheric Research National Science Foundation Annual Scientific Report - Home Atmospheric Chemistry Division Advanced Studies Program Atmospheric Chemistry Division Climate and Global Dynamics Division Environmental and Societal Impacts Group High Altitude Observatory Mesoscale & Microscale Meteorological Division Research Applications Program National Center for Atmospheric Research Scientific Computing Division